Get Adobe Flash player

Calendar

<< Jul 2014 >>
MTWTFSS
30 1 2 3 4 5 6
7 8 9 10 11 12 13
14 15 16 17 18 19 20
21 22 23 24 25 26 27
28 29 30 31 1 2 3

Subject Selection PowerPoints

For those who wanted to have a look at the PowerPoints from the subject selection night

here they are

Year 8 into year 9 powerpoint click here

Year 10 into year 11 powerpoint click here

ICAS SCIENCE COMPETITION

Across the school 132 students participated in the ICAS Science Competition. Students from all year groups achieved outstanding results.

Results are compared with students from across Australia and certificates are awarded on the following basis:

* High Distinction = results in the top 1% of all participants

* Distinction = the next 10% of participants

* Credit = the next 25% of participants

* Merit = thenext 10% of participants and

* Participation for all remaining students.

This year, students from PHHS achieved 24 Participation certificates; 13 Merit certificates; 68 Credit certificates; 25 Distinction Certificates and 2 High Distinctions.

Congratulations to Minsik Kim in Year 8 for his first High Distinction, and Kai Windle in Year 11 for his second High Distinction. Excellent results from all.

Congratulations also to:

Credit Recipients

Year 7 Year 8 Year 9 Year 10
Conor   Boers Daine   Barton Jessica   Bell Liam   Blackall
Naomi   Campbell Thomas   Brown Shae   Garcia William   Cassimatis
Calvin   Choi Melissa   Davidson James   Gaston Shekinah   Clark
Amy   Coughlan Zara   Ethell Eugenie   Hsieh Jasmyn   Connell
Harry Da   Silva Ricky   Goodall Lauren Lee Sarah   Diener
Ashlyn   Geddes William   Hobbs Calvin   Marcus Matthew   Donnelly
Jessica   Joyce George   Kamateros Amy Mifsud Callum   Fisher
Jemma   Keelan Justin Lam Benjamin   Moody Reece   Gledhill
Shawnae   Macris Adrian   Macris-Mariakis Jamie   Murray Evan-Leigh   Harris
Dylan   Sparkes Aleandro   Mancini Zoe Newman Joshua   Maile
Hayley   Subhag Joshua   Mayne Emma   Roberts Victoria   Rigg
Luke Van   Vreumingen Hayden   Molla Duygu   Salman Nathan   Steel
Reese   Mortlock Lincoln   Sharp Gemma   Tyler
Courtney   Newbon Damian   Simic Emma   Whawell
Nikki   Samaras Margaret   Song Hayden   Willett
Joshua   Vamvakaris Thomas   Vandermaal Grace   Zhang
Ashleigh   West Jake   Wallace
Liam White
Ellie   Wilkes

 

Year 11 Year 12
Nicholas   Bennett Christina   Chhay
Benjamin   Clark
Lachlan   Mabbutt

Distinction Recipiants

Year 7 Year 8 Year 9 Year 10 Year 11 Year 12
Liam   Cawthorn Zac Brogan Lucy Da   Silva Julian Da   Ros Daniel   Condon Ezgi Arda
Rachel   Chhay Theresa   Haley Steven   Dando Dante   Florez Bruce Ho Lachlan   Brancourt
Alexander   Logan Rees   Hopper Hugh Links Jewel   Matthews Denzel   Florez
Ethan   Pastore Katiya   Kraljevski Sarah   Roberts
Nicholas   Pastore Emily   Smith
Perry   Stamoulos
Jessica   Vandermaal
Liam   Wilkinson

Well done to all students for another year of outstanding results.

Subject Selection Evening

Website Selection Evening_Page_1

School Uniforms – Local Lowes store or Online

School Uniforms are now available through your local Lowes store or Online by clicking the link below

click here

jacket

GALA SPRING RAFFLE

DONATIONS REQUIRED

This raffle is a major fundraiser for our school, providing necessary funding for Library and learning resources, shade shelter areas, guest speakers and performances on key topics such as Drug and Alcohol awareness, Driver training and the dangers of social media etc. and other out of budget items for school improvements and student assistance.

Please email Lisa on lgh1095@gmail.com by 24 July to make your pledge or arrange pick up of your donation. Alternatively you can drop it off directly at the School to the front office (cheques payable to P&C) or post them to Port Hacking High School, Attn: Lisa C/- P&C Committee, 637 Kingsway, Miranda, NSW, 2228.

Thank you to our 2013 sponsors

rebelStarshotsCat HotelAlliancemontienlogoStables

Cruises scan0001Darkes Forest

AG%20logo

A snapshot of Port…

dsc_4870 img_8984 img_4051 p1020611

Past News Updates